Important Privacy Information

The Duke Street Holdings Pty Ltd appreciates the importance of confidentiality and the individual's right to privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal information and we agree to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

The Duke Street Holdings Pty Ltd collects the following types of personal information from you, our customers, both in person and electronically:

Your name, address, date of birth, contact phone numbers, email addresses, vehicle date of purchase, vehicle details and license details.

Other - in the case of application for finance, personal financial details

The primary reason for collecting, using and disclosing the information is to ensure that we can provide you with the best service in respect of sales, quotes and follow-ups, service, warranty requirements, product recalls and provision of spare parts and accessories for your motor vehicle.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with offers, discounts or other information we feel may be of interest. This includes:

  • rewards for using our products; and
  • targeting appropriate marketing of products and services to you.

In addition to the above we may also provide your details to law enforcement or government bodies or insurers.

The Darwin Honda website also has Google Analytics stored within the systems code. Google maintains a detailed Privacy and Procedures code outlined here. Google Analytics allows us to understand better, the usage of the darwinhonda.com.au website.

We do not sell your information to any other organisation. However, we do pass on this information to the manufacturers and suppliers in order that they can maintain warranty details and to run customer loyalty programs, this includes manufacturers and suppliers who have business dealings located outside of Australia.

Details are also required to fulfil our legal obligation with respect to registering motor vehicles. Financial details are collected on behalf of our finance providers and this will be disclosed to you at the time the information is collected.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information from you, how we hold it and how we keep it up to date to ensure that it is accurate. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised people have access to your details, and we will take care to properly de-identify and destroy the details when they are no longer required. We do not contract out data storage or processing functions.

Complaints of breaches received by Duke Street Holdings Pty Ltd where a simple solution is available will be rectified within 30days of receiving a complaint. More complex issues requiring research and investigation will be advised to customers within 30days of receiving a complaint advising an investigation is taking place and a timeframe in which we hope to respond to the complainant.

Please note: Where able, where complaints are of a basic nature we will endeavour to resolve these immediately.

We are happy to provide access to your personal information that we hold about you. If you do require access to your personal information, would like to voice a concern, would like to ask a question or update your information please contact our Privacy Officer PO Box 640 Parap NT 0820, email admin@darwinhonda.com.au or call 08 8981 3827 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

We will update this privacy policy from time to time so urge you to check back regularly for any changes.